Privacy Policy

Village Baker Privacy Policy

We understand the value of your privacy and strive to protect it. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Village Baker, Inc. (“Village Baker”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses your Personal Information (as defined below) through your use of the website https://www.villagebakerfood.com (the “Site”) and the Village Baker Food mobile application (the “App”). For simplicity, the Site and the App are collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as the Site. Personal Information We may collect the following “Personal Information” from you: your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. Please note that we do not collect credit card information. We collect your Personal Information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site, register on the Site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. We will collect your Personal Information only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply Personal Information, but please note that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities, including fulfilling an order. Non-personal information We may collect non-personal information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers used and other similar information. It also includes information about your general location (country, state and city) and how long you view content on the Site. How we use collected information We collect and use your Personal Information for the purpose of conducting our business, including for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site: We may use your Personal information to display content on the Site correctly.
  • To process transactions: We use your Personal Information to fulfill your online order.
  • To improve customer service: Personal Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience: We may use your Personal Information in the aggregate to understand how Site users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our menu and offerings.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature: To send you information you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails: We may send you information and updates pertaining to your order. We may also send you information about the Site or promotions that may be of interest to you and respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. How we protect your Personal Information We implement appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sharing your Personal Information We may share your Personal Information with others, such as our affiliates, government entities and regulatory bodies, those with whom you have requested us to share information, contractors and service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, including, for example, companies that provide us with technical support to fulfill online orders, financial institutions who process payment for orders placed by you, our suppliers, and other third parties who facilitate delivery of your order. We require third parties who perform services for us to agree to treat your Personal Information confidentially and securely and only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf. We may also share your Personal Information with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Village Baker’s assets. We do not sell, trade, or lease your Personal Information to third parties. Electronic newsletters You may receive emails that include company news, updates, menu information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us using the contact information below. Retention of Personal Information We retain your Personal Information for as long as you remain a customer and thereafter only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law, including to fulfil a legal obligation. External Links and Third party websites You may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. Such external links and websites are operated by third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These

websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Once you have left our Site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of Personal Information you provide on other websites. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and privacy policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy of any website you visit. Cookies Our Site uses “cookies” to enhance your experience while using the Site. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that certain Site features may not function properly. Advertising Ads appearing on our Site may be delivered to you by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. “Do Not Track” disclosure Certain web browsers may allow you to enable a “do not track” option that sends signals to the websites you visit indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This is different than blocking cookies as browsers with the “do not track” option selected may still accept cookies. We currently do not honor “do not track” signals. If we do so in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. Children’s Privacy This Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not use this Site. If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us as described below. Site visitors from outside the United States Village Baker is located, and this Site is hosted, in the United States. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that any Personal Information you share with us will be stored and processed in the United States where we locate and operate our servers and databases. California Residents California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, you may contact us as described below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to frequently review this Privacy Policy for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Personal Information we collect. Contacting us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with the Site, please contact us at villagebakercorporate@gmail.com. Last updated: November 20, 2018

What people are eating? #villagebaker

Business Hours: Monday – Thursday: 7am to 8 pm | Friday - Saturday : 7am to 9 pm | Sunday : Closed

Downtown Business Hours: Monday-Friday 7:00 am - 3:00 pm, Closed Saturday and Sunday